Passion fruit is the fruit of the Passiflora vine, a type of passion flower. Relatively unknown to most, passion fruit (also known as Maracuja) has a tough outer rind and juicy, seed filled center. It's typically extracted from either the seeds of the fruit or from passion flowers, an exotic, beautiful flower that offers a host of health benefits. It is commonly used in herbal preparations for calming the nervous system, relieving stress and for sleep disorders.
It’s native to subtropical regions of South America and thought to have originated in Paraguay, southern Brazil, and northern Argentina.
Used in skincare, passion fruit offers a myriad of skin benefits. Passion fruit oil is a powerful emollient rich in vitamins A, E, C, and lycopene, calcium and phosphorus and offers anti-inflammatory benefits for conditions like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, and acne prone skin types.
The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture makes it valuable in treating wrinkles & dry aging skin.
You can enjoy the wonderful benefits of this super fruit in our: