📦 FREE US FIRST CLASS SHIPPING | 🎁 FREE SAMPLE/S WITH EVERY ORDER

💵 SHOP NOW, PAY LATER WITH SHOP PAY

DURING THE HOLIDAY SEASON 🌲🛍 PROCESSING TIMES ARE EXTENDED TO SEVEN WORKING DAYS (EXCLUDING SHIPPING TIMES)

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Ingredient Spotlight - Kalahari Melon

 

Kalahari melon, also known as Tsamma, wild watermelon, bitterboela, karkoer, wild watermelon, makatane or Mokaté, grows wildly, mostly in the Southern parts of Africa.  

Used by the people of the Kalahari for more than 4,000 years, this “original wild watermelon” and evolutionary ancestor of the common sweet watermelon, is distinguishable by its smaller size, pale yellow flesh and bitter taste.

Once considered a weed, this melon has withstood and thrived in the unforgivable drought stricken Kalahari desert while most other agricultural crops withered and perished. Its resilience is what gives the Kalahari melon its extraordinary properties.

 

Used in skincare, the oil that is extracted from the seeds, is ultra-fine, fast absorbing and abundant in vitamins A, B and E, antioxidants and Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and a host of minerals including magnesium, iron, copper, and potassium. 

Nourishing and hydrating, the rich Linoleic Acid content of Kalahari melon oil helps to restore balance and replenish your sebum’s natural levels. It also provides the nutrients needed for growth and repair at the cellular level. 

Kalahari melon also contains an impressive level of beta-sitosterol. Plants that contain beta-sitosterol have been used in Chinese medicine for centuries for allergic inflammatory skin conditions. This phytosterol helps to speed up wound healing and skin recovery, while enhancing skin barrier function. 

While this oil is beneficial for all skin types, it can be a miracle worker for oily and acne-prone skin types.

 

You can enjoy the wonderful benefits of Kalahari Melon in our:

Azul Clarifying Face Oil

Ambrosia Face Oil

Black Cactus Deep Pore Cleanser